+44 (0) 1767 600 777
sales@amgsystems.com

S18058

Ethernet Icon
S18058 Slide 1
S18058 Slide 2
/ Product Description
SFP, 1Gb/s, dual-fibre, multimode, 500 metre range (Tx/Rx: 850nm) 7dB DR
The AMG optical transceivers are compliant with the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). They offer previously unavailable system cost, upgrade, and reliability benefits by virtue of being hot-pluggable.
All AMG Fibre SFP’s are available with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM). This allows active monitoring of various features such as:

• Wavelength
• Temperature
• Part Number
• Tx/Rx Power
• Speed
Key Features
Dual Fibre, MuM Dual Fibre, MuM
1Gbps 500m 1Gbps 500m
-40°C to +85°C -40°C to +85°C


Features & Benefits
Associated Parts
Documents
Features & Benefits
  • Transceiver unit with independent
  • 850nm FP Laser diode transmitter
  • 850nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiver
  • Duplex LC connectors
  • Operating data rates up to 1Gbps
  • Up to 500 km on 50/125?m Multimode Fibre
  • Industrial Operating temperature -40 to +85°C
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • +3.3V Single power supply
  • Qualified to meet Bellcore reliability standard
    Additional Information can be found on the associated Datasheet.
  • Spec Overview
    Associated Part:
    -
    Documents
    Document Date Added File Type Download
    Datasheets
    AMG SFPs Datasheet D24197-03.pdf October 04, 2016 PDF