+44 (0) 1767 600 777
sales@amgsystems.com

AMG9IME-1GN-1S-P90

Ethernet Icon
AMG9IME-1GN-1S-P90 Slide 1
AMG9IME-1GN-1S-P90 Slide 2
/ Product Description
Industrial PoE Media Converter 1 x 10/100/1000Base with 802.3at Ultra PoE 90W to 1 x 1000Base SFP, DIN rail/Panel mount, -10°C to +60°C. 40-56VDC Power Input. SFPs NOT INCLUDED.
AMG’s media converters provide a Gigabit Ethernet uplink across fibre via the SFP port.
Ultra PoE solution provides a simple solution for supplying full 60 watts of power to edge devices, such as PoE enabled PTZ domes, Access Control etc without the need for extra power supplies.
Housed in a compact chassis, these DIN rail mountable devices are ideally suited for connecting and powering field based equipment such as IP CCTV cameras and industrial controllers to Ethernet networks over long distances using all types of fibre. Fibre connectivity is determined by separate SFP device selection, providing application and site flexibility.
Key Features
1x GE PoE 90W 1x GE PoE 90W
1x 1000Fx 1x 1000Fx
40-56 VDC, 95W 40-56 VDC, 95W
DIN Rail or Surface DIN Rail or Surface
-10°C to +60°C -10°C to +60°C


Features & Benefits
Associated Parts
Documents
Features & Benefits
  • Compact size – ideal for confined spaces, including camera poles and roadside cabinets
  • Provides PoE power up to 90 Watt to Edge edge devices
  • -10°C to 60°C operating temperature
  • Non-programmable – no need for any user configuration or computer setup
  • DIN rail mountable – quick to install and remove for maintenance
  • Gigabit SFP port – supports single and multimode, single or dual fibre options up to 120Km
  • Gigabit Ethernet copper ports – high bandwidth support
  • Auto MDI or MDI-X config – eliminates the need for crossover cables
  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) – automatically determines the best connection speed
  • Automatic Link Restoration - restores operation when recovering from a temporary fault
    Additional Information can be found on the associated Datasheet.
  • Spec Overview
    Associated Part:
    AMG2019
    45V-56Vdc, 120W (@48V) Power Supply, DIN-Rail mounting, -35°C to +60°C, power derated between 60°C & 70°C
    Associated Part:
    S18056
    SFP, 1Gb/s, dual-fibre, singlemode, 20km range (Tx/Rx: 1310nm) 12dB DR
    Associated Part:
    S18058
    SFP, 1Gb/s, dual-fibre, multimode, 500 metre range (Tx/Rx: 850nm) 7dB DR
    Documents
    Document Date Added File Type Download
    Datasheets
    AMG 9IME-1xN (90W PoE) Datasheet D29161-01.pdf December 14, 2017 PDF
    A&Es
    AMG9H(I)ME, A&E Specification - Industrial Media converter series D29523-00 October 16, 2018 PDF