+44 (0) 1767 600 777
sales@amgsystems.com

AMG9HMEC-1G-1S

Ethernet Icon
AMG9HMEC-1G-1S Slide 1
/ Product Description

Mini Industrial Media Converter, 1 x 10/100/1000Base Ethernet to 1 x 1000Base SFP, -40°C to +75°C. 12-56VDC Power Input. SFPs NOT INCLUDED.

AMG9HMEC Mini media converter provides a 100Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet copper interface, non-PoE or PoE+ and optional ‘Far End Failure’ support. Providing an uplink across fibre via a 100Mb or 1Gb SFP port - offering a hardened, cost-effective way of converting IP signals for transmission over long distances.

Key Features
1x 10/100/1000Tx 1x 10/100/1000Tx
-40°C to +75°C -40°C to +75°C
1x 1000BaseFx 1x 1000BaseFx
12-56 VDC 12-56 VDC


Features & Benefits
Associated Parts
Documents
Features & Benefits
  • Mini size – ideal for confined spaces, including camera poles and roadside cabinets
  • -40°C to +75°C temperature maintains performance in extreme conditions
  • Plug & Play – no need for any user configuration
  • DIN rail mountable – quick to install and remove for maintenance
  • Gigabit or 100Mb SFP ports – support single and multimode, single or dual fibre options
  • Dual redundant power inputs with fault relay
  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) – automatically determines the best connection speed
  • Manufactured in the United Kingdom
  • Auto MDI or MDI-X config – eliminates the need for crossover cables
  • Automatic Link Restoration – restores operation when recovering from a temporary fault
    Additional Information can be found on the associated Datasheet.
  • Spec Overview
    Documents
    Document Date Added File Type Download
    Datasheets
    AMG9HMEC Datasheet D29427-06 June 11, 2020 PDF