+44 (0) 1767 600 777
sales@amgsystems.com

AMG9HM2P-12FU-3S-P720

Ethernet Icon
AMG9HM2P-12FU-3S-P720 Slide 1
/ Product Description
12x 10/100BaseTx with 802.3af/at PoE 60W & 3x 100/1000BaseFx Dual Speed SFP, Industrial Hardened Managed PLUS PoE 60W switch, PoE budget 720W, DIN rail/Panel mount, -40°C to +75°C. 40-56VDC Power Input. SFPs NOT INCLUDED.
The switch meets all the relevant industry standards for Ethernet. The Industrial L2 Managed PLUS switch has the benefit of redundant ring technology STP, RSTP, MSTP or ERPS as well as advanced VLAN features. IGMP v1/v2/v3 support allows for greater control of Multicast traffic across the network. Advanced security features allow for greater control of access to management features as well as network devices.
AMG’s range of Industrial Hardened Managed Ethernet switches have all been designed to deliver high performance for applications in harsh environments with temperatures as wide ranging as -40° to 75°C. Passive cooling, aluminium construction, DIN & surface mountable and wide temperature range options make these products perfect for challenging environments.
The PoE units provide a simple solution for supplying full 60 watts of power to edge devices, such as PoE enabled PTZ domes, Access Control, etc without the need for extra power supplies.
Key Features
Managed PLUS Managed PLUS
12x 10/100M 12x 10/100M
12x PoE 60W 12x PoE 60W
3x 100/1000M SFP 3x 100/1000M SFP
40-56V DC, 725W 40-56V DC, 725W
-40°C to +75°C -40°C to +75°C


Features & Benefits
Associated Parts
Documents
Features & Benefits
  • Layer 2 PLUS Managed Software Feature Set
  • Provides PoE/PoE+/PoE 60W power IEEE802.3af/at
  • Compliant with all IEEE 802.3 variants (u/ab/x/z)
  • Dual Speed SFP slot can support either multimode or singlemode SFPs
  • 10/100/1000BaseT copper port can support full/half-duplex, autonegotiation, auto-MDI/MDIX eliminating need for RJ-45 crossover cables
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP and ERPS supported
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, VLAN, DHCP server/client, LLDP
  • Port Security (802.1x), RADUIS, Telnet, QoS
  • Web GUI configuration and Console port
  • DIN Rail or Surface mounting
    Additional Information can be found on the associated Datasheet.
  • Spec Overview
    Associated Part:
    AMG2013
    47V-56Vdc, 480W (@48V) Power Supply, DIN-Rail mounting, -40°C to +55°C, power derated between 55°C & 70°C
    Documents
    Document Date Added File Type Download
    Datasheets
    AMG 9HM2P (PoE 60W) Datasheet D27069-06.pdf October 16, 2017 PDF
    Manuals
    AMG 9IM2-HM2 GUI User Guide 2.1.7.pdf March 26, 2018 PDF
    A&Es
    AMG9H(I)M2P, A&E Specification - Industrial Managed PLUS switch series D29527-01.pdf October 16, 2018 PDF