+44 (0) 1767 600 777
sales@amgsystems.com

AMG9HLM-8GH-2S

Ethernet Icon
AMG9HLM-8GH-2S Slide 1
/ Product Description
8 x 10/100/1000TX with 802.3at PoE+ & 2 x 1000M SFP, -40°C to +75°C. Industrial Managed PoE Switch, with SNMP and ERPS. SFPs NOT INCLUDED.
The AMG Industrial Managed Ethernet range of switches are designed for medium to large network environments to strengthen network connections. The entire range offers unique features which will prove of huge benefit when implementing IP-based, integrated security systems.
The switch meets all the relevant industry standards for Ethernet. Including full Layer 2 Full Management features, the AMG9HLM-8G-2S has the benefit of redundant ring technology STP, RSTP, MSTP or ERPS as well as advanced VLAN features. IGMP v1/v2/v3 support allows for greater control of Multicast traffic across the network. Advanced security features allow for greater control of access to management features as well as network devices.
The PoE units provide a simple solution for supplying full 30 watts of power to edge devices, such as PoE enabled PTZ domes, Access Control, etc without the need for extra power supplies.
Key Features
Managed Managed
8x 10/100/1000M 8x 10/100/1000M
8x PoE+ 30W 8x PoE+ 30W
4x 100/1000M SFP 4x 100/1000M SFP
DIN Rail DIN Rail
-40°C to +75°C -40°C to +75°C


Features & Benefits
Associated Parts
Documents
Features & Benefits
  • Layer 2 Full Managed Software Features
  • Provides PoE/PoE+ power IEEE802.3af/at
  • Compliant with all IEEE 802.3 variants (u/ab/x/z)
  • Dual Speed SFP slot can support either multimode or singlemode SFPs
  • 10/100/1000BaseT copper port can support full/half-duplex, autonegotiation, auto-MDI/MDIX eliminating need for RJ-45 crossover cables
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP and ERPS(optional) supported
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3, SNMP v1v/v2c/v3, VLAN, LACP, LLDP
  • 802.1X, TACAS+, ACL
  • Console port
  • DIN-rail mount
    Additional Information can be found on the associated Datasheet.
  • Spec Overview
    Associated Part:
    AMG2012
    47V-56Vdc, 240W (@48V) Power Supply, DIN-Rail mounting, -40°C to +60°C, power derated between 60°C & 70°C
    Documents
    Document Date Added File Type Download
    Datasheets
    AMG Industrial Managed Switch Datasheet (PoE) D39000-11.pdf October 04, 2016 PDF