+44 (0) 1767 600 777
sales@amgsystems.com

AMG9011G-P-C

Ethernet Icon
AMG9011G-P-C Slide 1
/ Product Description
Media Converter, 10/100/1000T to 1000M SFP with 802.3at PoE+, SFP NOT INCLUDED, c/w 56V PSU
The AMG Commercial Ethernet Media Converters are designed to enable the transparent extension of up to 1000Mbits/s Ethernet over optical fibre links between two Ethernet twisted pair devices with no performance degradation. This point-to-point product range meets all the relevant industry standards for 1000Mbit/s Ethernet, with ‘plug-and-play’ installation. Supporting full or half duplex 10/100/1000Mbit/s data rates.
The media converters can be standalone, or installed within an AMG9000-16 19’’ subrack where multiple units are to be located together. PoE provides a simple solution for supplying full 30 watts of power to edge devices, such as PoE enabled PTZ domes, Access Control etc without the need for extra power supplies.
PoE provides a simple solution for supplying full 30 watts of power to edge devices, such as PoE enabled PTZ domes, Access Control etc without the need for extra power supplies.
Key Features
1x GE PoE+ 30W 1x GE PoE+ 30W
1x 1000Fx 1x 1000Fx
PSU Included PSU Included
Standlone Standlone
0°C to +45°C 0°C to +45°C


Features & Benefits
Associated Parts
Documents
Features & Benefits
  • Compact size and cost effective
  • Provides high power (30 Watt) PoE to Edge edge devices
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/100BaseFX, IEEE802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSx/LX standards
  • One SFP module slot can support either multimode or singlemode SFP module
  • 1000BaseT copper port can support full/half-duplex, auto-negotiation, auto-MDI/MDIX eliminating need for RJ-45 crossover cables
  • Auto detect of IEEE802.3af/at PoE equipment to provide power
  • Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP) functions
  • LED indicators
  • PoE short circuit and over current protection
  • ‘Plug-and-play’ installation
  • Up to 500m on multimode fibre
  • Up to 120km on singlemode fibre
  • Easy to maintain
    Additional Information can be found on the associated Datasheet.
  • Spec Overview
    Associated Part:
    S18056
    SFP, 1Gb/s, dual-fibre, singlemode, 20km range (Tx/Rx: 1310nm) 12dB DR
    Associated Part:
    S18058
    SFP, 1Gb/s, dual-fibre, multimode, 500 metre range (Tx/Rx: 850nm) 7dB DR
    Documents
    Document Date Added File Type Download
    Datasheets
    AMG Commercial Media Converter (PoE) Datasheet D39005-04.pdf October 04, 2016 PDF
    Manuals
    AMG9011G-C Manual.pdf October 04, 2016 PDF
    A&Es
    AMG9011F(G)-xxxxx-P-C _A&E Specification Document For Commercial Media Converter (PoE), D29032-00 December 14, 2017 PDF