AMG9HMU-4F-1S

Industrial Hardened Unmanaged Switch, 4 x 10/100Base Ethernet & 1 x 100/1000Base SFP, DIN rail/Panel mount, -40°C to +75°C. 12-24VDC Power Input. SFPs NOT INCLUDED.

Features
  • Compact size – ideal for confined spaces, including camera poles and roadside cabinets
  • -40°C to +75°C temperature maintains performance in extreme conditions
  • Plug & Play – no need for any user configuration
  • DIN rail mountable – quick to install and remove for maintenance
  • All SFP ports are multirate 100Mb/Gigabit – support single and multimode, single or dual fibre options up to 120Km
  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) – automatically determines the best connection speed
  • Manufactured in the United Kingdom
  • AMG Lifetime Support Warranty

     OPTIONAL : Self-managed mode for multicast traffic support, contact AMG support for further information

Product Status

Active

AMG’s Unmanaged switches provide a 100Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet uplink across Multimode or Singlemode fibre via the SFP port. 

Every port can automatically sense your type of cable so there is no need for crossover cables whether you are connecting the switch to another switch or a computer and can also automatically sense if the connected network devices are running at 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps and half/full-duplex mode, and adjust accordingly. 

Housed in a compact chassis, these DIN rail mountable devices are ideally suited for connecting and powering field based equipment such as IP CCTV cameras and industrial controllers to Ethernet networks over long distances using all types of fibre. Fibre connectivity is determined by separate SFP device selection, providing application and site flexibility.
MTBF (Hours)
310000
Power Consumption (W)
5
Power Inputs
1
Power Interface
6 Pin Removable Terminal Block
Total Number of Ports
5
Speed
100Mb
100Mb RJ45 Ports
4
100MB/1Gb SFP Ports
1
PoE
Non-PoE
RJ45 Port(s) Feature
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Ethernet Standards (Media Converters)
IEEE 802.3i (10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100Base-TX & 100Base-FX)
IEEE 802.3z (1000Base-X)
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +75°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Recommended PSUs
AMGPSU-I12-P24 (24W 12VDC)
IP Rating
IP30
Input 1 Voltage
12-24 VDC
Product Class
Industrial Grade
Warranty
AMG Lifetime Warranty
Dimensions
Width = 32 (mm) / 1.26 (in)
Depth = 95 (mm) / 3.74 (in)
Height = 132 (mm) / 5.2 (in)

Variants