+44 (0) 1767 600 777
sales@amgsystems.com

AMG9011F-SC-SM30-C

/ Product Description
Media Converter, 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX SC, (SM:30Km) Wavelength 1310 (Standalone or accommodated in AMG9000-16: 16-slot Media Converter Chassis), c/w 5V PSU
The AMG Commercial Ethernet Media Converters are designed to enable the transparent extension of 100Mbits/s Ethernet over optical fibre links between two Ethernet twisted pair devices with no performance degradation. This point-to-point product range meets all the relevant industry standards for 100Mbit/s Ethernet, with ‘plug-and-play’ installation. Supporting full or half duplex 10/100Mbit/s data rates.
The media converters can be standalone, or installed within an AMG9000-16 19’’ subrack where multiple units are to be located together.
• Compact size and cost effective • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/100BaseFX standards • 100Base FX fibre port has options for multi or singlemode fibre (SC) • 100BaseT copper port can support full/half-duplex, autonegotiation, auto-MDI/MDIX eliminating need for RJ-45 crossover cables • Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP) functions • LED indicators • ‘Plug-and-play’ installation • Up to 2km on multimode fibre • Up to 120km on singlemode fibre • Easy to maintain
Key Features
1x 10/100
1x DF SM
PSU Included


Features & Benefits
Spec Overview
Associated Parts
Documents
Features & Benefits
  • Compact size and cost effective
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/100BaseFX standards
  • 100Base FX fibre port has options for multi or singlemode fibre (SC)
  • 100BaseT copper port can support full/half-duplex, autonegotiation, auto-MDI/MDIX eliminating need for RJ-45 crossover cables
  • Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP) functions
  • LED indicators
  • ‘Plug-and-play’ installation
  • Up to 2km on multimode fibre
  • Up to 120km on singlemode fibre
  • Easy to maintain
  • Spec Overview
    10/100 Copper Ports: 1
    10/100/1000 Copper Ports: -
    Ports With 8023af PoE: -
    Ports With 8023at PoE Plus: -
    Ports With 60W PoE -
    PoE Power Budget: -
    100 FX Ports: DF
    Tx Wavelength: 1310nm
    Rx Wavelength: 1310nm
    SFP Ports: -
    Gigabit Combo Ports: -
    Total Ports: 2
    Fibre Ports: 1
    Fibre Type Speed: SM
    Distance: 30km
    Fibre Connector Type: SC
    Temperature Range: 0 to +45°C
    Input Voltage: 5VDC
    Redundant Power Inputs: No
    Recommended PSU: PSU Supplied
    Max Power Usage: 10W
    Recovery Ring: -
    IGMP: -
    SNMP: -
    Isolated Serial Data Ports -
    Video Encoding Channels -
    Extender: -
    Input Connector: -
    Number Of Inputs -
    Extend Medium: -
    Link Connector -
    Number Of Link Cables: -
    Max Distance: -
    Width: 102mm
    Depth: 74mm
    Height: 22mm
    Output Voltage: -
    Output Current: -
    Output Watts: -
    Power Suitable For PoE: -
    Efficiency: -
    DIN Rail Mountable: -
    19 Rack Mountable: -
    AMG2015 Compatible: -
    AMG900016 Compatible: Yes
    Associated Part:
    Documents
    Document Date Added File Type Download
    Datasheets
    AMG Commercial Media Converter Datasheet D18045-08.pdf October 04, 2016 PDF
    Manuals
    AMG9011F-SC-SM30-C Manual.pdf October 04, 2016 PDF