+44 (0) 1767 600 777

AMG9000 Semi-Managed switches with extended Ethernet and PoE+

Ethernet Icon

Industrial Semi-Managed switches with an extended operation feature provides Ethernet with PoE/PoE+ up to 250m. It is not necessary to use any other device in the network path to the remote device. The switch operates on a per copper port basis at fixed 10Mbps duplex and supports up to 30W PoE+ power output. The SFP port(s) can operate either 100Mbps or 1Gbps, depends on an application requirement. Semi-managed switches can be daisy chained effectively and easily even when cameras are multicasting - as data is not sent between copper ports, it helps prevent data flooding and storms. AMG´s industrial range have all been designed to deliver high performance for applications in harsh environments with temperatures as wide ranging as -40° to 75°C.

AMG9000 Semi-Managed switches with extended Ethernet and PoE+

Designed for the job


Passive cooling, aluminium construction, compact design, DIN & surface mountable and wide temperature range options make these products ‘fit and forget’. Because they are all semi-managed, no programming, configuration or setup is required either: quicker to install and less complex to maintain. AMG’s wide range of compatible SFPs offer huge flexibility in choice of optical media including multi-mode and single-mode optical fibre up to distances of 120Km and extended copper Ethernet allowing up to 10Mbps over 250m using CAT5e.

AMG9000 Semi-Managed switches with extended Ethernet and PoE+ Designed for the job

Ethernet and PoE+ over Ethernet cable up to 250m


With Extended operational feature, users can now achieve 250m at 10Mbps per copper port and surpass the standard 100 metre Ethernet limitation without any additional equipment.

This feature greatly simplifies the deployment of IEEE802.3af/at PoE/PoE+ powered devices. 

At 10Mbps data rate, the switch provides sufficient bandwidth to connect common networking applications such as IP surveillance cameras, access control units and even Voice over IP (VoIP) phones.


Extended Ethernet and PoE+ up to 250m:
AMG has now integrated a new Extended operation feature to deploy Ethernet and PoE+ beyond the standard 100m limitation withnout an extender.

Semi managed uplink port:
One level up from ‘unmanaged’, the Semi-managed functionality prevents multicast flooding to local Ethernet connected devices. Ideal for CCTV applications where cameras are set to multi-cast and managed switches are either cost prohibitive or require too much programing and on-going maintenance.

Ruggedised & compact design:
Ideal for confined spaces such as housings, camera poles and cabinets. Data and fibre ports are all on the front for easy access and power (including redundant power supply option) conveniently located on the top. Aluminium casing provides a robust mechanical design with passive cooling – no fans and lower power consumption.

1, 2, 4, 8, 12, 16 or 20 Ethernet ports:
Select the right number of ports to match the number of cameras/devices at each location.

“Drop and insert":
Daisy chain multiple switches over fibre cable to multiple cameras locations.

PoE/PoE+ per port:
Up to 30W per Ethernet port provides power to connected PoE enabled devices, eliminating the need for additional network products, multiple power supplies and associated cabling.

DIN or surface mount:
DIN mounts are provided as standard but can be quickly removed for surface mounting as required.

Supports plug in SFP modules:
Choose from the wide range of available SPFs (small form pluggable) required to match the fibre type and length, from multi-mode single fibre to single-mode dual fibre and distances up to 120Km.

Extreme temperature range:
For temperate climates or more extreme environments, units are designed for -40°C to 75°C operation, rugged enough for the most demanding industrial environments.

No setup:
No IP addressing or configuration required.